Contact us

Address: NO.1509, Cao An Road, Jiading Distract, Shanghai, 201824,China

Tel: + 86 21 59501579
Fax:+ 86 21 51686821
Email: sales@howelloptic.com

           howelloptic@gmail.com

Multimode Fused Biconic Coupler

Multimode Fused Biconic Coupler

Features

 Applications

Low Insertion loss

High Return Loss

Option Coupling Ratio

Wide Operating Temperature

Excellent Environmental & Mechanial Stability

Qualified Under Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209

FTTX (FTTP, FTTH, FTTN, FTTC)

Passive Optical Networks (PON)

Local Area Networks (LAN)

EDFA systems

Test Equipments

 
Optical Specifications 
 

Coupling Ratio

Insertion Loss(dB)

P Grade

50/50

4.1/4.1

40/60

5.2/3.2

30/70

6.5/2.5

20/80

8.5/1.85

10/90

12/1.33

PDL(dB)

0.15

Operation Wavelength(nm)

850±40, 1310±40,850/1310±40

Directivity(dB)

≥40

Return Loss(dB)

≥40

Channel Number

1×2 or 2×2

 

Parameter

Unit

Specification

Operating Wavelength

nm

850±40, 1310±40,850/1310±40

Configuration Type

 

N=4

N=5

N=6

N=8

N=16

N=32

Fiber Type

 

Corning MMF 62.5/125um or 50/125um

IL(MAX)

dB

8.0

9.0

10.0

11.0

15.0

19.0

Uniformity

dB

1.0

1.0

1.5

1.5

2.0

2.5

Return Loss

dB

≥32

Directivity

dB

≥40

Note:All the data above does not include connectors. 

Order Information

 

FBT

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Type

Port

Wavelength

Coupling

Fiber

Package

Pigtail

Pigtail

Connector 

 

Type

S=Coupler   A=In-Line Attenuator  W=WDM

Port

0101=1x1, 0102=1x2, ..., 0404=4x4, ..., 0132=1x32, 0232=2x32

Wavelength

98=980, 13=1310, 14=1490, 15=1550  1314=1310&1490, 1315=1310&&1550, 345=1310&1490&1550 85=850, 9815=980&1550,  8513=850&1310

Coupling Ratio (Attenuation or Stage)

01=1/99 or 1dB or 1 Stage,02=2/98 or 2dB or 2 Stage,03=3/97 or 3dB or 3 Stage  05=5/95 or 1dB, 10=10/90 or 10dB, 15=15/85  45=45/55, 00=equal ratio, X=Others

Fiber Type

1=G652D, 2=G657A, 5=50/125, 6=62.5/125, X=Others

Package Dimension

B1, B2, ..., F, K

Pigtail Type

B=250µm Bare fiber, L=900µm Loose tube, S=2.0mm, R=3.0mm,0=Adapter

Pigtail Length

05--20=0.5--2.0m, 0=Adapter, X=Others

Connector Type

FU=FC/UPC, FA=FC/APC, SU=SC/UPC, SA=SC/APC,
ST=ST/UPC, LU=LC/UPC, LA=LC/APC, 00=None, X=Others


Packaging Information 

 

Pigtail Type

1x1

1x2

2x2

<=9 Ports

<=18 Ports

<=34 Ports

Bare Fiber

/

B1

B1

/

Ф0.9

B2

B2

B5

E

K

F

Ф2.0

B4/D

D

D

Ф3.0

Rack Mount

XU/XG

Package Dimensions (mm)

B1

Ф3x50 steel tube

X

Custom Specifies

B2

Ф3x54 steel tube

E

100x80x10 plastic case

B3

Ф3.5x54 steel tube

F

141x115x18 plastic case

B4

Ф5x70 steel tube

K

120x80x18 plastic case

B5

Ф3x60 steel tube

XU

19'' x=1,2,3,4 U Rack Mount

D

90x20x9.5 plastic case

XG

X=1,2,3,4 U LGX box